Processing of personal data

Participation in a Aalund interview

When you participate in an interview at Aalund, whether it takes place via phone or web, you will be told the following:

  • The purpose of the survey
  • Which personal data are saved with your answers?
    Typically name, phone number and/or e-mail.
  • For how long are will your personal data be stored?
    Normally for 1 year, however 5 years, if you during the interview give Aalund permission to repeal your your anonymity in relation to Aalunds customer. 

Processing of personal data

1. Which personal data will we register?

At Aalund we collect data for use in market and customer surveys. The typical personal  data we register are: name, phone number and/or e-mail address. These personal data are saved along with the answers given during the interview, along with potential background data eg. position, company size and geographical region.

2. Where do the personal data originate from?

On some occasions we purchase personal data from an external supplier eg. Bisnode A/S. On other occasions we receive a customer database from our customer, and finally the data can come from you or your company's reception desk.

3. How do we use your personal data?

Normally your answers will  be used in results shown on www.aalundonline.com. Here Aalunds customers can see results based on frequency and averages, and it is only Aalunds employees who have access to the underlying personal data (typically name, phone number and/or e-mail address).

In some surveys, during the interview, you might get asked for your permission to allow Aalunds customer to see your personal data. In case you give this permission, Aalunds customer will be able to see your answers linked with your personal data (typically name, phone number and/or e-mail address) along with potential background data eg. position, company size and geographical region.

4. For how long will your personal data be stored?

By default we will save your personal data for 1 year. After this all personal data will be anonymized.
If you during the interview allow us to repeal your anonymity in regards to Aalunds customer, all personal data will be anonymized after 5 years instead of one year.

5. Which subcontractors can process your personal data?

As Aalund uses different tools from survey to survey, we cannot list which subcontracters might get contact with your personal data.
Normally they will be suppliers of interviewing software, internet or online hosting. You are always welcome to contact us to get an exact list of suppliers whom have had contact with your personal data.

6. What are your rights (insight and deletion)

You can always contact Aalund for the purpose of getting the exact data we have registered regarding you. You may also ask us to change or delete the personal data we have. Aalund reserves the right to anonymize your personal data instead of changing or deleting them.

7. Complaints

If you wish to complain regarding our handling of your personal data, you may contact Datatilsynet at either dt@datatilsynet.dk or at
Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K

8. Contact

You can contact Aalund on the following:
Aalund
Frederiksgade 73
8000 Aarhus C
+45 87 31 09 09
contact@aalund.com